Bank SA Under 12 Country Cup

 

BankSA logo2

BankSA Under 12 Country Cup Wrap Up

After an exciting four days of cricket the BankSA Under 12 Country Cup has come to an end with some outstanding team and individual performances on display over the competition.

This carnival provides a great mechanism for our high performance department and selectors to watch the ‘best against the best’ and give players an opportunity at higher levels.

Congratulations to the below award recipients who were recognized at a presentation function on Thursday 21 November.

To view all of the match results please click here.

   

Content Image PlaceholderThe Barossa & Light team, winners of the 2013 Under 12 Country Cup

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Individual batting

William Warrick – Kensington, 78 runs

Lachlan Cluse – Barossa & Light, 53 not out

Malachy Carruthers – Kensington, 53 not out

Samuel Rahaley – Kensington, 52 not out

Joshua Byrne – Upper North, 52 not out

Will Waterworth – Upper North, 52 not out

Lachlan McNeil – Mid North, 50 not out

Elliot Fisher – Lower South East, 50 runs

 

Batting aggregate

Lachlan McNeil – Mid North, 165 runs

 

Individual bowling

Jamieson Murphy – Mid North, 5/11

Max Cunningham – Upper South East, 5/22

 

Bowling aggregate

Daniel Roennfeldt – Barossa & Light, 15 wickets

 

Most outstanding fielder

Rachel Church – Fleurieu South

 

Most outstanding wicketkeeper

Luke Goodieson – Fleurieu South

 

Spirit of cricket

Yorke Peninsula

 

Player of the carnival

Lachlan McNeil – Mid North

 

The following two country representative teams were selected to participate in the BankSA Under 12 Statewide Carnival from Monday 16 to Thursday 19 December

 

Country Red

Lachie McNeil – Mid North

Charlie Dinning – Mid North

Joshua Byrne – Upper North

Will Waterworth – Upper North

Henry Nelligan – Eyre Peninsula

Ben Davies – Yorke Peninsula

Jagga Cross – Eyre Peninsula

Ryan Lymn – Eyre Peninsula

Jake Walsh – Mid North

Jamieson Murphy – Mid North

Matthew Drewer – Yorke Peninsula

Leo Coates – Mid North

 

Country Black

Jack Read – Fleurieu North

Zac McCabe – Barossa & Light

Luke Goodieson – Fleurieu South

Sam Klemm – Lower South East

Luke Pedlar – Upper South East

Emerson Marks – Lower South East

Felix Packer – Fleurieu North

Ben Thiel – Lower South East

Max Telfer – Upper South East

Ben Roennfeldt – Barossa & Light

Colby Whitbourne – Fleurieu South

Daniel Roennfeldt – Barossa & Light

 

BankSA Under 12 Country Cup Final Ladder

 

 

               

 

RANK

TEAM

POINTS

Performance Points

1

Barossa & Light

67.73

17.73

2

Mid North

65.88

15.88

3

Eyre Peninsula

55.27

15.27

4

Upper South East

46.19

16.19

5

Yorke Peninsula

45.58

15.58

6

Lower South East

45.50

15.50

7

Fleurieu North

43.68

13.68

8

Upper North

24.70

14.70

9

Fleurieu South

15.25

15.25

10

South Central Junior Cricket Association

14.75

4.75

11

Kensington Brown

14.66

4.66

12

Kensington Gold

14.19

4.19

13

Kensington Maroon

4.19

4.19

                         

 

 BankSA Under 12 Country Cup Introduction

On behalf of the South Australian Cricket Association, we extend a warm welcome to all players, coaches, managers, parents and supporters to Adelaide for the BankSA Under 12 Country Cup.

This is the third time that a Country Cup has been run for the Under 12 age group. In previous seasons, BankSA Country Cups have been offered for Under 14 and Under 16 age groups only. This exciting initiative will allow young cricketers to test themselves against other talented players their age and also help SACA identify standout players early.

For many players this may be the first step to higher honours through your zone representative teams and onto SACA underage squads. Current State players such as James Smith, Daniel Harris, Gary Putland and Ben Dougall have come through country zones to earn the honour of wearing a Redbacks cap at first class level.

Following on from the BankSA Under 12 Country Cup, two country representative teams will be selected to play in the SACA Under 12 Statewide Cup from Monday 16 December to Thursday 19 December 2014.

The SACA Under 12 Statewide Cup will involve the two country representative teams plus a team from each of the 12 SACA Grade Clubs. The aim is to have the ‘best playing against the best’ during these matches, with all the most talented country and metropolitan cricketers from South Australia participating.

The SACA Under 12 Statewide Cup will be used to identify players for the Under 13 State Squad in the 2014/15 season.

We wish all players the best of luck for the week and trust you have an enjoyable time meeting up with past acquaintances, forming new friendships and playing good, competitive cricket.