Volunteer Recognition Day 25/50 years of volunteer service

Volunteer Recognition Ceremony

The sound of cricket being played on Adelaide Oval provided a fitting background to the SACA Volunteer Recognition Ceremony held on Australia Day, where over 30 long serving volunteers from around the State where awarded SACA 25 year and Cricket Australia 50 year awards. Over 150 guests were welcomed by SACA President Andrew Sinclair, and they also enjoyed hearing from the SA Community Cricket Volunteer of the Year James Lang, with SACA General Manager Operations Shane Bernhardt updating the volunteers on new initiatives and the upcoming ICC World Cup.          

The awards were then presented with the SACA 25 Year's service to cricket medallions and Cricket Australia 50 year Service award announced for the following outstanding volunteers. To view pictures click here

2014/15 SACA 25 Year Service Awards

David

Andrew

Cricket Lovers SA

Geoff

George

Morphettville Park CC

Greg

Gade

Woodville  & ATCA

Ian

Carpenter

Gumeracha CC

Stephen

Brown

Ardrossan CC & YPCA

Justin

Muhovics

Mount Burr CC

Bob

Woods

Umpiring & Coaching

Tom

Ziniak

Umpiring & Coaching

Glen

Ongley

Noarlunga CC & Southern District CC

Steve

Miller

Southern District CC

Don

Bills

Umpiring & SACUSA

Andrew

Woolford

Tumby Bay & Districts Colts CC, Wayback CC

Graham

Slater

Umpiring & SACUSA

Andrew  

Wright

Tantanoola, Merriton, Kongorong, Kings College, Pembroke OS & Western Youth CCs

Steve

Davis

Umpiring & SACUSA

Ron

Parsons

Umpiring & SACUSA

Rita

Artis

Scoring & SACUSA

Brian

Crompton

Umpiring & SACUSA

Graham

MacTavish

Umpiring & SACUSA

Daryl

Reynolds

Mitchell Park CC

Michael

Dibben

Cove CC & Sheidow Park CC

Laz

Kovacevic

North Proprietary CC & Port Pirie CA

Desmond

Fry

Grange CC

Anthony

O’Connor

Grange CC

Bronte

Woodward

Grange CC

Philip

Rickards

United Church CA & Southern CA

Alan

Scholz

Glenelg District CC

Tony

Perkins

Richmond CC, ATCUSA

Mark

Ravenscroft

Moonta CC, YPCA

Max

Bartlett

Goolwa CC, the  Independent Central Cricket Association, SACA & SACUSA

Andrew

Fuchs

Proprietary CC & Port Pirie CA

Simon

Fuchs

Proprietary CC & Port Pirie CA

Phil

Davis

Adelaide & Suburban CA

Klaus

Plumeier

Woodville Rechabite CC

Ken

Lovering

Prospect, Glenelg, Adelaide, Southern District, Postal Institute, Brighton, Hallett Cove & Goodwood

2014/15 Cricket Australia 50 Year's Service to Cricket Award   

Ken  Lovering Prospect, Glenelg, Adelaide, Southern District, Postal Institute, Brighton, Hallett Cove & Goodwood
Klaus Plumeier Woodville Rechabite CC, Adelaide Turf CA, Adelaide Turf Cricket Umpires and Scorers Association 
Philip  Rickards Adelaide Deaf, United Church CA, Southern CA, Adelaide Turf Cricket Umpires & Scorers Association
Tony Perkins Richmond CC, Adelaide Turf Cricket Umpires & Scorers Association 
Jon Matthews Waikerie Gold CC, Mid Murray CA, Riverland Turf CA
Brian  Harvey Lincoln South CC, Port Lincoln CA
Malcolm Fuchs Proprietary CC, Port Pirie CA, Upper North Zone

Nominate your long serving Volunteer for a 25 year or 50 year award

SACA is appreciative of the tireless efforts of cricket volunteers in South Australia. To highlight the achievements of our volunteers, a list below details our previous Cricket Australia 50 year award recipients and SACA 25 years award recipients.

50 Years of Service

Year inducted Name Association Club
2005-2006 Robert Bernhardt Metropolitan Matting, Adelaide and Suburban, SACA Grade Cricket Golflands, Coromandel Ramblers, Adelaide
  Bruce Jolly SACA Grade Cricket Northern Districts, Salisbury
2006-07  Denis Brien  SACA Grade Cricket Port Adelaide, West Torrens
  Merv Kowald SACA Grade Cricket Northern Districts
  Merv Maddern SACCA Brooklyn Park and Holder Memorial
  Keith Ness  Alexander & Eastern Hills  Finniss
2007-08    Ray Aiston Adelaide Turf  Flinders Park
  Ian Amey  Churches & Community  Ovingham and Brooklyn Park
  Joe Heptinstall  Adelaide & Suburban  Keswick
  Ron Halliday  Adelaide & Suburban  Kenilworth
  Cliff Theiley  Adelaide & Suburban  Comonwealth Bank and Fulham
  John McTier Churches & Community  Islinton Methodist, Plympton Methodists, Edwardstown Methodist and Happy Valley
  Lee Harradine Adelaide Turf  Fulham
  Tom Palmer SACA Grade Cricket  Adelaide University
2009-10    Douglas French  SACA Grade Cricket/Adelaide Turf Woodville
  Kenneth Greenwood Adelaide Turf, SACA Grade Cricket Australian Native and Prospect
  Dean Groves  Adelaide Turf, Independent Central, Harvey Bay  
  Terence Heys Para Districts ATCO
2010-11   May Edith Fry Adelaide Turf Grange
  Graham Fuller Great Southern Encounter Bay
  Robyn LeCornu  South Australian Women's, SACA Grade Cricket Southern District, Prospect, Kensington, Northern Districts, Salisbury, South, Hermes and Mercury
  Doug Murphy  Tumby Bay & District Rovers
  Graham F Vincent  Adelaide Turf Payneham and Electricity Trust of SA
  Grant Wasley  Adelaide Turf, SACA Grade Cricket, Riverland Payneham, East Torrens, Pulteney OS and Loxton
  Robert J Wilton  SACA Grade Cricket and Adelaide Turf East Torrens, Payneham and Over 60's
  Clive Wundersitz  Alexandra & Eastern Hills  Bremer Carrington and Hartley
2011-12 Barry Fry ASCA, ATCA Grange, West Torrens
  Keith Ness Alexandra & Eastern Hills Finniss
  Marg Jude Australia, South Australia Southern Districts, Graduates, Adelaide University
  Russel Hewitt ASCA Coromandel
2012-13 Desmond Fuss Barossa & Light, Para Districts, Stanley, Yorke Peninsula, Whyalla   Moonta, Tanunda, Angaston, West Whyalla, Salisbury West, Sevenhill, PostTels, Watervale, South Galwer, Freeling, Wallaroo, Over 60's.
  Donald J von Einem Snr SACA, Adelaide Turf East Torrens District CC, Payneham CC
  Geoff Delbridge SACA West Torrens District CC
  Jeffrey Emmel Adelaide Turf CA Richmond CC, Richmond Clarence Park CC, Goodwood CC
  Kevin Crosby Pt Lincoln, Eyre Peninsula, SACA Cleve CC, Sturt District CC, Kensington District CC
  Michael Stanley Adelaide Turf CA, ATCA Umpires & Scorers Association Narridy CC, Grange CC
  Perry Jones Alexandra & Eastern Hills CA Strathalbyn CC
2013-14 Peter O'Brien Le Hunte CA Kyancutta CC
  Russell Wight  Adelaide & Suburban CA South Road CC
  Merlin Amos Para Districts CA Border Park CC & Salisbury North CC
  David Angove SACA Glenelg District CC
  Denis Brien SACA Port Adelaide CC, West Torrens District CC

25 Years of Service

Name Association  Club
Adrian Griguol Para Districts CA Salisbury West CC
Adrian Nourse   Barossa & Light  Gilbert Valley
Allan Talbot ATCA Payneham, Flowerdale, Ventro, Kilcunda
Andrew Caldwell   ATCA, SAMCA  Para Hills
Andrew Pearson Adelaide Turf CA and Mt Gambier Districts CA Grange CC, Fulham CC
Andrew Peel Barossa & Light CA Angaston
Anthony Durdin ATCA Balaklava and Payneham
Arthur (Bill) McDonald Adelaide Turf Cricket Umpires CA Grange CC
Barry Droegemueller ATCUA  
Barry Hutchinson   Port Pirie  Solomontown
Bernie Newton   Tumby Bay and District  Rovers
Bill Richardson   Tumby Bay and District  Rovers
Bob Bache SACA Grade Cricket Southern Districts
Bob Bradley Adelaide & Suburban Panorama, Coromandel
Bob Eldridge Para Districts CA Para Hills CC, Para Teachers CC
Bob Lisle  SACA Grade Cricket  Southern District
Bob Martin   Great Southern  Mount Compass
Brenton Farley   Port Pirie  Solomontown
Brian Bayliss  Para Districts CA Elizabeth North CC, Elizabeth East CC, Central United CC
Brian Kerr SACA Grade Cricket  Southern District
Brian Grant   Para Districts  Sandy Creek
Brian Hector   Port Pirie  Solomontown
Bruce Carpenter  Adelaide & Suburban Coromandel
Chris Cameron Para Districts CA ATCO, Elizabeth CC, Rose & Crown CC
Christine Pike ATCA Ingle Farm District
Colin Paech SACA Grace Cricket Tea Tree Gully District
Colin Waterworth   Port Augusta  South Augusta
Craig Hossack Adelaide & Suburban Western Youth Centre CC
Craig Lawn Adelaide & Suburban Keswick
Dale Murphy   Tumby Bay & District  Rovers
Darren Cheek Adelaide & Suburban Coromandel
Dave Hargreaves Adelaide & Suburban CA Sheidow Park Cricket Club
David Kempe  SAWCA, SACA Grade Cricket  Southern District
David Leyson   Port Lincoln  Wayback
David Neil Adelaide & Suburban Belair, Coromandel Ramblers
David Newton Tumby Bay & District  Rovers
Dennis Jones ATCA Grange
Don Slater ASCA, SCJCA, SAMCA Sheidow Park
Don Pearce Para Districts CA Elizabeth CC, United Districts CC, Elizabeth Vale CC
Donald Von Einem  ATCA  Payneham and Kensington
Elaine Figallo Para Districts CA Paralowie CC, Rose & Crown CC
Emily Bolt SACA Grade Cricket Tea Tree Gully District
Eric Bain SACA Grade Cricket Mclaren Vale Schools, Southern Districts
Frank Richardson   Tumby Bay and District  Rovers
Gary Davis   Barossa & Light   Gilbert Valley
Geoffrey Wilson     ATCA Payneham
George Moritz ATCA Para Hills
Gilbert Lowe   ATCA Macclesfield
Glenys Phillips Churches and Community CA Central Mission
Gordon Smith ATCA, SAMCA Payneham, Prospect, Kilburn, Port Districts
Grae MacKinnon Southern CA, Great Southern CA Southern District
Graeme Gow ATCA & Adelaide & Suburban CA Gepps Cross, Woodville Rechabites, Adelaide High OS, Sheidow Park, Coromandel CC,
Graeme Strathearn Barossa & Light Angaston
Graham Gallasch  Adelaide & Suburban Coromandel
Greg Congdon   Port Pirie  Wandearah and Risdon
Greg Gade Adelaide Turf CA, Adel Turf Cricket Umpires Assoc. Woodville North CC, Woodville South CC
Greg Rock Adelaide & Suburban Kenilworth
Hans Sautebin   ATCA Payneham
Harvey Jolly        SACA Grade Cricket  Southern District
Heather Vincent Electricity Trust, ATCA Payneham
Ian Bone SACA Grade Cricket Glenelg, Southern Districts
Ian Scott   SACA Grade Cricket and ATCA   East Torrens and Payneham
Jan McTier SA Churches & Community CA Hamilton CC
Jason Riley SACA Grade Cricket Southern Districts CC
Jim Spanos Renmark District & Riverland Turf CA Renmark North CC
Jim Tsouflidis North Eastern Junior CA Pooraka, Eastern Suburbs Juniors
Joe Hoad  SACA Grade Cricket  Southern District
John Gregg    ATCA Payneham
John Ellis   Great Southern  Port Elliott
John Ford Adelaide & Suburban CA Sheidow Park Cricket Club
John Gumley   Adelaide and Suburban  Mitchell Park
John Leicester Adelaide & Suburban CA, Mt Gambier Districts CA Mitchell Park CC, East Torrens Women's District CC
John Nippress   Port Lincoln  Wayback
John Warner  Whyalla  
John Williams  Para Districts CA Salisbury West, Rose & Crown, Sandy Creek, ATCO CC
JR 'Gus' Hunter Adelaide and Suburban Coromandel
Justin Ifould SACA Grade Cricket Southern Districts CC, Brighton CC, SACA Under 17s women
Ken Seccafien Para Districts CA Virginia CC
Kevin Edis    ATCA Walkerville
Kevin Fry    ATCA Grange
KJ Charman SACA Grade Cricket Southern Districts
Kuang Tan SACA Grade Cricket Southern Districts
Lawrence Harding   Great Southern  Port Elliott
Leon Galvin Adelaide & Suburban CA Sheidow Park Cricket Club
Les Harrison Para Districts CA Elizabeth CC, Salisbury CC, Salisbury West CC
Liam Ridley SACA Grade Cricket Southern Districts CC
Lui Di Venuto   ATCA Geilston Bay, Lowerhouse, Whalley, Glenunga and Ribblesdale League
Lyall Swaffer   Tumby Bay and District  Rovers
Mal Condon NSW District, SACA, Adelaide and Suburban Sheidow Park, Southern District, Adelaide Uni 
Malcolm Fuchs   Port Pirie  Proprietary
Malcom Green ATCUA  
Margaret Hay SA, QLD, Australia Flinders, Southern Districts, Port Womens, Morphett Vale Sharks
Mark Borgas ATCA, CCCA Adelaide Lutheran, Concordia Old Collegians
Mark Elliott  Para Districts CA Salisbury West, Parafield Gardens, Eastern Park, Central United,
Martin Jongeneel ATCA, CCCA Adelaide Lutheran, Concordia Old Collegians
Matthew McKern ATCA Happy Vale, Payneham
Michael Reed Port Pirie, AdelaideTurf Risdon CC & North CC,Lake View CC, Old Ivanhoe Grammar CC , Wesley CC, Payneham CC,
Mick Heath   Tumby Bay and District  Rovers
Ned Roberts  Tumby Bay and District  Rovers
Paul Thurlow   Great Southern  Goolwa
Peter Berkshire ASCA Mitchell Park
Peter Box ATCA Para Hills, Salisbury, Unley, Ingle Farm
Peter Clarkson Para Districts CA Paralowie CC, Rose & Crown CC
Peter Figallo Para Districts CA South Gawler, Elizabeth CC, Rose & Crown CC
Peter Rice    Great Southern  Encounter Bay
Peter Robertson    ATCA, A&SCA, Churches and SACA Grade Cricket  Fulham , Para Hills Lutheran , Wingfield , Woodville and Payneham
Peter Trewartha   Port Augusta  South Augusta
Peter Turnbull Para Districts CA Para Teachers CC
Peter Young   ATCA and Alice Springs    Adelaide Deaf, Federal, Rovers and Payneham
Peter Zacpal Adelaide & Suburban Coromandel
Ray McCard ATCA Ingle Farm District
Reg Charman SACA Grade Cricket Southern Districts
Richard Haby Adelaide Turf CA and Riverland Turf CA Murray CA Berri CC, Grange CC,
Richard Hunter Adelaide & Suburban Coromandel
Richard McInerney   Barossa and Light   Gilbert Valley
Richard Ridley SACA Southern District
Richard Williams Alexandra & Eastern Hills Bremer Callington
Rick Drury Torrens Valley Paracombe
Robert Rozee   Port Augusta  South Augusta
Robert Simpson   Port Pirie  Solomontown
Rod Gordon   Port Pirie  Solomontown and Risdon
Rod Lukosius ATCA Fulham
Robert Harris Southern Central Junior  Adelaide
Robert Rutter SACA, ATCA East Torrens, Payneham, Walkerville
Ron Fielke   Great Southern  Yankalilla
Rosemary Penn SACA Grade Cricket & Cricket Lovers (SA) Adelaide University Women's CC, SA Blind Cricket Club
Ross Hill Adelaide Churches Southern District
Russell Vincent    SACA Grade Cricket  Southern District
Scott Heywood SACA & SAPSASA Southern Districts CC,
Steve Ovens   Port Lincoln  Wayback
Steve Sykes Adelaide Turf CA, Adelaide Turf Cricket Umpires Assoc. Railways CC, Pooraka CC, Gepps Cross CC,
Steven Kerr SACA Grade Cricket Southern Districts CC
Terry Hollis   Adelaide and Suburban  Mitchell Park
Todd Butler   Great Southern  Encounter Bay
Tony Eden   Great Southern  Victor Harbor and Port Elliott
Tony Foster SACA, Adelaide Turf Kensington, Rostrevor College Old Collegians, Payneham,
Trevor Bartlett   Great Southern  Yankalilla
Trevor Bennie   Port Lincoln  Wayback
Trevor Connor   Great Southern  Mount Compass and Encounter Bay
Trevor Hosking  Port Pirie  Proprietary
Trish Pinder Reynella East Primary Southern Districts
Warwick Potts Adelaide Turf Goodwood
Wayne Foran  Whyalla East Whyalla
Wayne Gladigau   SA Churches and A&SCA  Adelaide Lutheran, Concordia Old Collegians, Unley Lutheran
Wayne Warwick   Port Pirie  Solomontown
Wayne Margitich ATCA Tasman, Payneham
Wayne Molineux   Barossa and Light   Gilbert Valley
William Bolt SACA Grade Cricket Tea Tree Gully District
William Monger    ATCA, Northern Districts and Drummoyne  Kenmore Hospital, Kittyu's Creek, Macquarie University, Denistone East and Payneham
William Ryan ATCUA