Bank SA Under 14 Country Cup

 BankSA logo2

BankSA Under 14 Country Cup Wrap Up

After an exciting four days of cricket the BankSA Under 14 Country Cup has come to an end with some outstanding team and individual performances on display over the competition.

This carnival provides a great mechanism for our high performance department and selectors to watch the ‘best against the best’ and give players an opportunity at higher levels.

Congratulations to the below award recipients.

To view all of the match results please click here.

 

Individual batting

Josh Pengelley – Upper North, 106

Charlie Hay – Murray Districts, 100*

 

Batting Aggregate

O’Reilly Gray – Mid North, 188 runs

 

Individual Bowling

Sam Willis – South East, 5/3

Murphy Short – Yorke Peninsula, 5/7

Hugh Mason - Fleurieu North, 5/11

 

Bowling Aggregate

Murphy Short – Yorke Peninsula, 14 wickets

 

Most Outstanding Fielder

Adam Clements – Fleurieu South/Matthew Ramsey – Eyre Peninsula

 

Most Outstanding Wicket Keeper

Sean McCullum – Fleurieu North

 

Spirit of Cricket

Yorke Peninsula

 

Player of the Carnival

Murphy Short

 

The following two country representative teams were selected to participate in the BankSA Junior Premier League Carnival from Monday 20 to Thursday 23 January 2014.

 

Country Red

Boyd Woodcock –Yorke Peninsula

Harry Degner – Eyre Peninsula

Josh Pengelley – Upper North

O’Reilly Gray – Mid North

Louis Green – Eyre Peninsula

Murphy Short – Yorke Peninsula

Padoric Attard - Barrier

Brayden Eime – Mid North

Lucas Hombsch – Mid North

Karl Finlay – Upper North

Rowan Irvine – Upper North

Jacob Wilson – Yorke Peninsula

 

Country Black

Charlie Hay – Murray Districts

Ceejay Inglis – Murray Districts

Riley Robinson – Barossa & Light

Liam Hutchinson – Fleurieu South

Sam Willis – South East

Sean McCullum – Fleurieu North

James Greig – Fleurieu South

Will Stafford – South East

Lloyd Pope – Fleurieu North

Ashley Eckermann – Fleurieu South

Adam Clements – Fleurieu South

 

 The following players didn’t participate in the BankSA Under 14 Country Cup but will also be invited to play in the BankSA Junior Premier League Carnival.

 

Country Red

Lachlan Pointon – Yorke Peninsula

 

Country Black

Dillon King – Fleurieu North

Henry Dall – Fleurieu North

 


On behalf of the South Australian Cricket Association, we extend a warm welcome to all players, coaches, managers, parents and supporters to Adelaide for the annual BankSA Under 14 Country Cup.

For many players this may be the first step to higher honours through your zone representative teams and onto SACA underage squads. Current State players such as James Smith, Daniel Harris, Gary Putland and Ben Dougall have come through country zones to earn the honour of wearing a Redbacks cap at first class level.

We wish all players the best of luck for the week and trust you have an enjoyable time meeting up with past acquaintances, forming new friendships and playing good, competitive cricket.