Bank SA Under 16 Country Cup

 BankSA logo2

BankSA Under 16 Country Cup Wrap Up

After an exciting four days of cricket the BankSA Under 16 Country Cup has come to an end with some outstanding team and individual performances on display over the competition.

This carnival provides a great mechanism for our high performance department and selectors to watch the ‘best against the best’ and give players an opportunity at higher levels.

Congratulations to the below award recipients.

To view all of the match results please click here.

 

Individual batting

Sean Kuerschner – Upper North, 102 runs

Hamish Nitschke – South East, 111* runs

Josh Smithson – Murray Districts, 163 runs

 

Batting Aggregate

Sean Kuerschner – Upper North, 259 runs

 

Individual Bowling

Isacc Smith – Upper North, 5/21

Ryan Hosking – South East, 5/17

Sam Liersch, Fleurieu North 5/25

Charles Williams – Eyre Peninsula, 6/38

Tom Langford – Barrier, 6/39

 

Bowling Aggregate

Isaac Smith – Upper North, 10 wickets

Ryan Hosking - South East, 10 wickets

Sam Liersch – Fleurieu North, 10 wickets

 

Most Outstanding Fielder

Jake Scutcheon – Mid North

Most Outstanding Wicket Keeper

Edwards Greenslade – South East

 

Spirit of Cricket

Fleurieu North

 

Player of the Carnival

Sean Kuerschner

 

The following two country representative teams were selected to participate in the BankSA Under 17 Shield Carnival from Monday 6 to Thursday 16 January 2014.

 

Country Red

Sean Kuerschner, Upper North

Ben Pengelley, Upper North

Tom McInerney, Upper North

Isaac Smith, Upper North

Guy Hutchinson, Eyre Peninsula

Jake Wohling, Mid North

Charlie Williams, Eyre Peninsula

Cole Gerloff, Eyre Peninsula

Nash Mitchell, Barrier

Josh Pengelley, Upper North

 

Country Black

Hamish Nitschke, South East

Josh Smithson, Murray Districts

Adam Jackson, Murray Districts

Jayden Barratt, Murray Districts

Edward Greenslade, South East

Sam Liersch, Fleurieu North

Bradley Miller, Fleurieu South

Mackenzie Dalliston, Barossa & Light

Pawanprett Singh, Murray Districts

 

The following players didn’t participate in the BankSA Under 16 Country Cup but will also be invited to play in the BankSA Under 17 Shield.

 

Country Red

Ben Cousins, Mid North

Tom Forrest, Mid North

Luke Orbons, Eyre Peninsula

 

Country Black

Justin De Jong, South East

Dylan Silvy, South East

Tom Hawthorne, Murray Districts

Tyson Panagiotou, Barossa & Light

 

BankSA Under 16 Country Cup Final Ladder

 

RANK

TEAM

P

W2

W1

D

L1

L2

WKTS
LOST

RUNS
FOR

WKTS
TAKEN

RUNS
AGST

POINTS

Performance Points

1

Upper North

4

0

4

0

0

0

27

709

36

470

56.09

16.09

2

Murray Districts

4

0

4

0

0

0

26

804

32

369

56.04

16.04

3

South East

4

0

3

0

1

0

23

848

39

468

48.23

18.23

4

Mid North

4

0

3

0

1

0

37

566

28

535

42.66

12.66

5

Eyre Peninsula

4

0

2

0

2

0

33

517

33

494

33.42

13.42

6

Fleurieu South

4

0

1

1

2

0

26

435

25

722

25.60

10.60

7

Barossa & Light

4

0

1

1

2

0

30

330

28

338

25.30

10.30

8

Fleurieu North

4

0

1

0

3

0

31

476

30

519

22.26

12.26

9

Barrier

4

0

0

0

4

0

40

375

32

925

11.75

11.75

10

Yorke Peninsula

4

0

0

0

4

0

38

398

28

618

10.98

10.98

 

 

BankSA Under 16 Country Cup Introduction

On behalf of the South Australian Cricket Association, we extend a warm welcome to all players, coaches, managers, parents and supporters to Adelaide for the annual BankSA Under 16 Country Cup.

For many players this may be the first step to higher honours through your zone representative teams and onto SACA underage squads. Current State players such as James Smith, Daniel Harris, Gary Putland and Ben Dougall have come through country zones to earn the honour of wearing a Redbacks cap at first class level.

Following on from the BankSA Under 16 Country Cup, two country representative teams will be selected to play in the BankSA Shield carnival over two weeks, from Monday 6 January to Thursday 16 January 2014.

The BankSA Shield Carnival will involve the two country representative teams plus a team from each of the 12 SACA Grade Clubs. The aim is to have the ‘best playing against the best’ during these matches, with all the most talented country and metropolitan cricketers from South Australia participating.

The BankSA Shield Carnival will be used to identify players for the Under 17 State Squad in the 2014/15 season.

We wish all players the best of luck for the week and trust you have an enjoyable time meeting up with past acquaintances, forming new friendships and playing good, competitive cricket.