Grade Cricket program

Glenelg A Grade Final 12-13 website

Welcome to the SACA Grade Cricket competition - season 2013/2014

The SACA is delighted to welcome all players, umpires, administrators, volunteers and supporters to the SACA Grade Cricket Competition for 2013/14. SACA wishes to acknowledge key sponsors Lion, Coca Cola and BankSA, who have all been long-time supporters of the Grade Cricket competition across the various grades. Best of luck to all teams this season.

WEST END A AND B GRADE SUMMARY

  • Round 1 – Saturday 19 and Saturday 26 October 2013
  • ‘Separate’ West End Two Day, West End One Day and West End Twenty20 Cup competitions
  • 10 x Two Day matches/3 x One Day matches (plus Semi and Grand Final)
  • West End A Grade – start time 11:00AM (96 overs per day at 3.75 minutes per over)
  • West End B Grade – start time 11:45AM (90 overs per day at 3.5 minutes per over)

WEST END C AND D GRADE SUMMARY

  • Round 1 – Saturday 19 and Saturday 26 October 2013
  • 8 x Two Day matches/5 x One Day matches (plus Semi and Grand Final)
  • Two minor round Sunday commitment

WEST END ONE DAY CUP SUMMARY

  • Round 1 – ‘Season Launch’ on Saturday 12 October 2013
  • Three minor round matches (plus Quarter, Semi and Grand Final)
  • SACA High Performance Under 19 team to again participate and attract premiership points

WEST END TWENTY20 CUP SUMMARY

  • Round 1 – Sunday 17 November 2013
  • Four minor round matches (plus Grand Final)
  • Three midweek matches
  • SACA High Performance Under 19 team to again participate and attract premiership points

WOMEN’S A GRADE SUMMARY

  • Round 1 – Sunday 20 October 2013
  • 10 x One Day 50 over matches (plus Semi and Grand Final)

WOMEN’S A GRADE TWENTY20 SUMMARY

  • Round 1 – Saturday 12 October 2013
  • 10 x Twenty20 matches (plus Grand Final)

WOMEN’S B GRADE SUMMARY (COMMENCES AFTER CHRISTMAS BREAK)

  • Round 1 – Sunday 12 January 2014
  • 10 x One Day 40 over matches (plus Semi and Grand Final)

WOMEN’S B GRADE TWENTY20 SUMMARY (PRIOR TO CHRISTMAS ONLY)

  • Round 1 – Sunday 14 October 2012
  • 9 x Twenty20 matches (plus Semi and Grand Final)

POWERADE JUNIOR GRADES SUMMARY

  • Round 1 –  Saturday 19 and 26 October 2013
  • 6 x Two Day matches/5 x One Day matches (plus Semi and Grand Final)
  • No minor round Sunday commitments

RAY SUTTON SHIELD SUMMARY

  • Round 1 – Sunday 20 October 2013
  • 5 x One Day matches (plus Grand Final)

STATEWIDE CARNIVALS SUMMARY

BankSA Under 17 Shield – Monday 6 January to Thursday 16 January 2014

  • 6 x One Day 50 over matches (plus Semi Finals and Grand Final)

BankSA Under 12 Statewide Cup – Monday 16 December to Thursday 19 December 2013

Competitions Unit – other key playing dates 2013/14

Monday 25 October – Tuesday 26 November 2013:
Lord's Taverners Indigenous Statewide Carnival

Sunday 18 November – Wednesday 21 November 2013:
BankSA Under 12 Country Carnival

Monday 4 December – Thursday 7 December 2013:
SAPSASA National Championships  

Monday 9 December – Thursday 12 December 2013:
BankSA Under 16 Country Carnival

Monday 6 January – Thursday 9 January 2013:
BankSA Under 14 Country Carnival

Monday 13 Januray - Thursday 23 January 2014:
Cricket Australia U17 Male National Championships

Monday 3 February – Thursday 6 February 2014:
BankSA Senior Country Carnival 

Click here to view the Grade Cricket program for season 2013/2014

SACA is greatly appreciative of the valuable support provided by our cricket volunteers. The wonderful opportunities provided to participants every weekend are a true reflection of the preparation and hard work undertaken by cricket’s ‘off-field heroes’.