Senior Grade awards

 

Talbot Smith medal - A Grade fielding trophy

In 1930 Sydney Talbot Smith donated £100 to the SACA to endow an annual fielding trophy. Votes were awarded by umpires in A Grade matches. Guy Talbot Smith added a further £100 to the original endowment in 1962 to enable the value of the trophy to be increased.

The Talbot Smith trophy is awarded to the most outstanding fieldsmen (excluding the wicket-keeper) in the A Grade competition.

 

Talbot Smith recipients

Season

Club

Season

Club

1930-31 

Bert Palmer (East Torrens) 

1974-75 

Ross Chenoweth (Woodville) 

1931-32 

Bert Palmer (East Torrens)

1975-76 

Don Darling (Salisbury)

1932-33 

Bert Palmer (East Torrens)

1976-77 

John Manuel (Woodville)

1933-34 

Ross Moyle (Kensington) /
Frank Collins (Port Adelaide)

1977-78 

David Kelly (Woodville)

1934-35 

Bert Palmer (East Torrens)

1978-79 

David Kelly (Woodville)

1935-36 

Jack Doherty (Kensington) (Senior Colts)

1979-80 

Paul Parker (Sturt)

1936-37 

Ross Stanford (West Torrens)

1980-81 

Don O’Connor (East Torrens)

1937-38 

Ross Moyle (Kensington) 

1981-82 

Don O’Connor (East Torrens)

1938-39 

Ross Moyle (Kensington)

1982-83 

Don O’Connor (East Torrens)

1939-40 

Bill Leak (Sturt)

1983-84 

Don O’Connor (East Torrens)

1940-41

World War II

1984-85 

Alan Favell (East Torrens)

1945-46 

Jack Doherty (Kensington) (Adelaide)

1985-86 

Colin Billett (Woodville)

1946-47 

Jack Doherty (Kensington) (Adelaide)

1986-87 

James McPhee (University)

1947-48 

Jack Doherty (Kensington) (Adelaide)

1987-88 

Chris McGowan (University)

1948-49 

Tom Klose (Prospect)

1988-89 

Brenton Opperman (Tea Tree Gully)

1949-50 

Gordon Harrison (Woodville)

1989-90 

Brenton Opperman (Salisbury)

1950-51 

Lindsay Darling (Port Adelaide)

1990-91 

Brenton Opperman (Salisbury)

1951-52 

Jack Doherty (Kensington)

1991-92 

Brenton Opperman (Salisbury)

1952-53 

Les Favell (East Torrens)

1992-93 

Brenton Opperman (Salisbury)

1953-54 

Brian Moore (Senior Colts)

1993-94 

Brenton Opperman (Salisbury)

1954-55 

Jack Carr (West Torrens)

1994-95

Chris McGowan (Kensington)

1955-56 

Colin Grant (Port Adelaide)

1995-96

Richard Gabb (Southern District)

1956-57 

Graham Duncan (Sturt)

1996-97 

Richard Gabb (Southern District)

1957-58 

Max O'Connell (Port Adelaide)

1997-98 

Richard Gabb (Southern District)

1958-59 

Jack Carr (West Torrens)

1998-99 

Simon Williamson (University)

1959-60 

Peter Anderson (Kensington)

1999-00

Andrew Haslett (West Torrens)

1960-61 

Carl Meyer (University)

2000-01 

Simon Williamson (University)

1961-62 

Jack Carr (West Torrens)

2001-02

Simon Williamson (University)

1962-63 

Paul Pilkington (Glenelg)

2002-03 

Simon Williamson (University)

1963-64 

Jack Carr (West Torrens)

2003-04

David Militz (Northern Districts)

1964-65 

Paul Galloway (Port Adelaide)

2004-05 

Jack Smith (Adelaide)

1965-66 

Bob Simunsen (Woodville)

2005-06

Matthew Heffernan (Glenelg)

1966-67 

Gary Thompson (West Torrens)

2006-07 

Matthew Heffernan (Glenelg)

1967-68 

Bob Simunsen (Woodville)

2007-08 

Sam Raphael (Adelaide)

1968-69 

Bob Simunsen (Woodville)

2008-09 

Adam Rice (Glenelg)

1969-70 

John Nash (Student Teachers)

2009-10

Shane Chatto (Port Adelaide)

1970-71 

Barrie Robran (Prospect)

2010-11

Simon Roberts (Southern District)

1971-72 

Rex Sellers (Kensington)

2011-12 

Alex Ross (Kensington)

1972-73

Max Hunt (Woodville) 

2012-13

Maxwell Schlicker (Sturt)

1973-74 

Bob Simunsen (Woodville) 

2013-14

Alex Bleakley (Woodville) 

 

CW Walker Wicket - A Grade keeping trophy

In 1962 an anonymous donor provided £500 for an annual trophy for wicket keepers to perpetuate the memory of Charlie Walker. Walker was the former South Australia wicketkeeper who toured England with the 1930 and 1938 Australian sides, and was killed flying a bomber over Germany during the Second World War. At a District cricket level, Walker represented West Torrens and Prospect, captained the latter side of four seasons between 1936-37 and 1940-41.

The CW Walker medal is awarded to the most outstanding wicket keeper in the men’s A Grade, as well as the BankSA Shield (under-17). Each umpire in these matches has available 10 votes for each wicket keeper, these votes to be allotted for the performance of the wicket-keepers in that match. A score between 0 and 10 must be allotted to each wicket-keeper.

 

CW Walker medallists

Season

Club

Season

Club

1962-63 

Rex Blundell (West Torrens)
/ John Ducker (Prospect) 

1988-89 

Mark Sorell (Salisbury)

1963-64 

Peter Vaughton (Adelaide)

1989-90

Tim Nielsen (West Torrens)

1964-65 

Rex Blundell (West Torrens) 

1990-91

Greg Quinn (East Torrens)

1965-66 

Peter Vaughton (Adelaide)

1991-92 

David Ligertwood (University)

1966-67 

Rex Blundell (West Torrens)

1992-93 

Greg Quinn (East Torrens)

1967-68 

Ernie Clifton (Salisbury)

1993-94 

Greg Quinn (East Torrens)

1968-69 

Ernie Clifton (Salisbury)

1994-95

Darren Treumer (East Torrens)

1969-70 

Barry Jarman (Woodville)

1995-96 

David Ligertwood (University)

1970-71 

Mike Hendricks (Adelaide)

1996-97 

Joel Urban (East Torrens)

1971-72 

Philip O'Meara (Prospect)

1997-98 

Justin Creek (Kensington)

1972-73 

Trevor Robertson (Port Adelaide)

1998-99

Peter Richardson (Prospect)
/ Joel Urban (East Torrens)

1973-74 

Trevor Robertson (Port Adelaide)

 1999-00

Warren Smith (Adelaide)

1974-75 

Trevor Robertson (Port Adelaide)

2000-01

John Palmer (Kensington)

1975-76 

John Donaldson (Student Teachers)

2001-02

Julian Ligertwood (University)

1976-77 

Philip O'Meara (East Torrens)

2002-03  

Justin Creek (West Torrens)

1977-78 

Steven Gentle (Adelaide)

2003-04 

John Palmer (Kensington)

1978-79 

John Donaldson (Student Teachers)

2004-05 

Shane Deitz (Southern District)

1979-80 

John Donaldson (West Torrens)

2005-06 

Todd Ferguson (Sturt)

1980-81 

Trevor Robertson (Port Adelaide)

2006-07 

Joshua McLean (Adelaide)

1981-82 

Russell Vincent (Sturt)

2007-08 

Joshua McLean (Adelaide)

1982-83 

Russell Vincent (Sturt)

2008-09 

Nicholas Bailey (University)

1983-84 

Greg Quinn (East Torrens)

2009-10

Brad Cachopa (West Torrens)

1984-85 

Greg Quinn (East Torrens)

2010-11

Tim Davey (Tea Tree Gully)

1985-86 

Greg Quinn (East Torrens)

2011-12

Tim Cameron (Woodville)

1986-87

Steven Gentle (Adelaide) 

2012-13

Joshua Barrett (Southern District)

1987-88

Greg Quinn (East Torrens)

2013-14

 Harry Byrnes Howe (Prospect)

 

LMS Hargrave award

The late Mr LMS Hargrave was a former Lord Mayor of Adelaide, a keen cricket follower and a frequent visitor to Adelaide Oval. He was also very interested in the progress and opportunity for young people. By his will, the late Mr LMS Hargrave gave a legacy of $500 to the South Australian Cricket Association to be used entirely at the discretion of the committee. The trophy named in his honour is awarded annually to the most outstanding cricketer under the age of 23 years as at the 1st October. Each Grade club nominates its most outstanding young player for the season, and from these nominations the winner is chosen by the state selectors.

 

LMS Hargrave award

Season

Club

Season

Club

1973-74 

Russell Parker (Glenelg) 

1992-93 

Greg Blewett (Prospect) 

1974-75 

David Hookes (West Torrens)

1993-94 

Greg Blewett (Prospect)

1975-76 

John Frick (Prospect) 

1994-95 

Brad Young (East Torrens)

1976-77 

Peter Sleep (Kensington)

1995-96 

Jason Gillespie (Adelaide)

1977-78 

Jeff Crowe (West Torrens)

1996-97 

Jeff Vaughan (Prospect)

1978-79 

Roger Dugan (West Torrens)

1997-98 

Chris Davies (Adelaide)

1979-80 

Peter Sleep (Kensington)

1998-99

Chris Davies (Adelaide)

1980-81 

Roger Dugan (West Torrens)

1999-00 

Graham Manou (Northern Districts)

1981-82 

Brian Vincent (Glenelg)

2000-01  

Luke Williams (Adelaide)

1982-83 

Michael Haysman (Glenelg)

2003-04 

Shaun Tait (Sturt)

1983-84 

Darryl Scott (Sturt)

2004-05

Dan Cullen (Adelaide)

1984-85 

Mark England (Prospect)

2005-06 

Mark Cosgrove (Northern Districts)

1985-86 

Andrew Zesers (East Torrens)

2006-07 

Cullen Bailey (Sturt)

1986-87 

Andrew Zesers (East Torrens)

2007-08 

Chadd Sayers (Woodville)

1987-88 

Peter Gladigau (Glenelg)

2008-09 

Chadd Sayers (Woodville)

1988-89 

Darren Lehmann (Salisbury)

2009-10

Tim Davey (Tea Tree Gully)

1989-90 

James Orchard (Sturt)

2010-11

Elliot Opie (Kensington)

1990-91

Tim Nielsen (West Torrens)

2011-12

Travis Head (Tea Tree Gully

1991-92

Joe Scuderi (East Torrens)

2012-13

Alex Carey (Glenelg)

    2013-14 Kelvin Smith (West Torrens)

 

KC Butler medal - B Grade most outstanding player

 

KC Butler medallists

Season

Club

Season

Club

1986-87 

Phil Jeffrey (Adelaide) 

2000-01

Matthew Kelly (East Torrens)

1987-88 

Robert Leverington (Salisbury)

 2001-02 

Nathan Job (Adelaide)

1988-89 

Nathan Clarke (Sturt)

2002-03 

Darren Miller (East Torrens)

1989-90 

Anthony Crocker (University)

2003-04 

Graeme Cooper (Woodville)

1990-91 

Geoffrey Black (Kensington)

2004-05

Tom Tamblyn (Sturt)

1991-92 

Phillip Benwell (Glenelg)

2005-06 

Patrick Jolly (Southern District) /
Scott Hadnum (West Torrens) 

1992-93 

Gary McGuire (Sturt)

2006-07 

Trent  Pascoe (Northern Districts)

1993-94 

Matthew Kelton (Tea Tree Gully) / 
Sean Frost (Prospect)

2007-08 

Warrick Stanborough (Glenelg)

1994-95 

Sean Frost (Woodville)

2008-09 

Matthew Ehrlich (Woodville)

1995-96 

Simon Goodwin (Sturt)

2009-10

Thomas Joraslafsky (Southern District)

1996-97 

John Porter (Kensington)

2010-11

Jack Taylor (Southern District)

1997-98 

John Porter (Kensington)

2011-12

Thomas Wilson

1998-99

Michael Harden (Prospect) /
Andrew Marks (Port Adelaide) 

2012-13

Andrew Perkins (Northern Districts)

1999-00 

Ashley Moule (University)

2013-14

 Thomas Clark (Woodville)

  

Sid Daly medal - C Grade most outstanding player

 

Sid Daly medallists

Season

Club

Season

Club

1986-87 

Shane Bernhardt (Adelaide)  

2000-01

Nathan Crack (West Torrens)  

1987-88 

John Downs (Prospect)

2001-02

John Porter (Kensington)

1988-89 

Keith Hooker (Salisbury)

2002-03

Shawn Binnion (Northern Districts)

1989-90 

Brian Kerr (Southern District)

2003-04 

Geoffrey Johnson (University)

1990-91 

Robert Fraser (Sturt)

2004-05

Nathan Fielder (University)

1991-92 

John Frick (Prospect)

2005-06 

Russell Cochrane (Glenelg)

1992-93 

Chris Davies (Adelaide)

2006-07

Matthew Chapman (Glenelg)

1993-94 

Robert Fraser (Sturt)

2007-08 

Darren Huitema (Northern Districts)

1994-95 

Sanjay Singh (University)

2008-09

Aaron Meredith (Northern Districts) 

1995-96 

Jamie Panelli (Kensington)

2009-10

Alex Chapman (Kensington)

1996-97 

Geoffrey Black (Kensington)

2010-11

Luke Johnston (Adelaide University)

1997-98 

Darren Miller (University)

2011-12

Vincent Nizzola (Southern District)

1998-99

Stuart Stratford (East Torrens)

2012-13

Matthew Blain (Woodville)

1999-00

Geoffrey Black (Kensington) /
Darren Miller (East Torrens)

2013-14

 Kyle Giniotis (Northern Districts)

Matthew Primer (Tea Tree Gully)

 

McLeod/Wilson medal - D Grade most outstanding player

 

McLeod/Wilson medallists

Season

Club

Season

Club

1995-96 

Kevin Polkinghorne (East Torrens)  

2004-05 

Tim Pellen (University)

1996-97 

Paul Low (University)

2005-06

Neil Richardson (West Torrens)

1997-98 

Graeme Pitty (Prospect)

2006-07 

Michael Chunys (Glenelg)

1998-99 

Ian Nelson (Adelaide)

2007-08 

Srinivas Kumar (Woodville)

1999-00 

Andrew Sincock (East Torrens)

2008-09 

Peter Sleep (Tea Tree Gully)

2000-01 

Nathan McGuinness (Tea Tree Gully)

2009-10

David Beaney (Port Adelaide)

2001-02 

Nathan Silby (Tea Tree Gully)

2010-11

Andrew McLean (Adelaide)

2002-03 

Stephen Dickinson (University)  

2011-12

Anthony Pasut (Woodville)

2003-04 

Darryl Broadbent (Port Adelaide)  

2012-13

Kyle Middleton (Sturt)

    2013-14 Andrew Duffield (East Torrens)