Club champions & premierships

SACA awards on table

Scrymgour club championship shield

The Scrymgour club championship shield is presented to the club with the highest aggregate points for A, B, C and D Grades at the end of the minor rounds.

Bernard Scrymgour was prominent in the formation of the Sturt cricket club when electorate cricket was introduced in 1897. He was Secretary and Treasurer of the club during its first years and then became president from 1899 to 1910.

He was a South Australian selector for three seasons from 1898-99 to 1900-01. He was also treasurer of SACA from 1910 to 1926 and a trustee from 1926 until 1943. He acted as chairman of the cricket committee from 1902 to 1904 and 1908 to 1912. Having been a delegate to the Australasian Cricket Council from 1898 until the demise of that body in 1900 he was appointed to a similar role with the Australian board of control from 1914 to 1935. Scrymgour served as SACA President from 1929 until 1940.

 

Club Championships
Season Club Season Club Season Club
1949-50  Port Adelaide 1977-78  Kensington 1996-97 Kensington
1950-51  Sturt 1978-79  Woodville 1997-98 Kensington
1951-52  Glenelg 1979-80  Salisbury 1998-99  Sturt
1952-53  Sturt 1980-81  Prospect 1999-00  Sturt
1953-54  Glenelg 1981-82  Kensington 2000-01 Sturt
1954-55  Port Adelaide 1982-83  Kensington 2001-02  University
1955-56  Adelaide 1983-84  Sturt 2002-03 Glenelg
1956-57  Woodville 1984-85  Sturt 2003-04 Tea Tree Gully
1957-58  Adelaide 1985-86  Sturt 2004-05 West Torrens
1958-59  (Discontinued) 1986-87  Sturt 2005-06 Sturt
1970-71  University 1987-88  Adelaide 2006-07 West Torrens
1971-72  University/Prospect/Teachers College 1988-89  Adelaide 2007-08 West Torrens
1972-73  Prospect 1989-90  Adelaide 2008-09 Tea Tree Gully
1973-74  Adelaide 1990-91  Prospect 2009-10 Sturt
1974-75  East Torrens 1991-92  Sturt  2010-11 Woodville
1975-76  Kensington 1992-93  Sturt 2011-12 West Torrens
1976-77  Kensington 1993-94  Salisbury 2012-13 East Torrens
    1994-95 Sturt 2013-14 Tea Tree Gully
    1995-96 Kensington    

 

  

A Grade Premierships

 

A Grade Premierships
Season Club/Result David Hookes medallist
1922-23  East Torrens 455 def Port Adelaide 178  
1923-24  East Torrens 470 def Sturt 196  
1924-25  Sturt 350 def University 173  
1925-26  University 7/276 def Sturt 275  
1926-27  Kensington 324 def Port Adelaide 242  
1927-28  Port Adelaide 245 def East Torrens 225  
1928-29  Port Adelaide 236 def Adelaide 197  
1929-30  Port Adelaide 8/543 def Prospect 136 and 147  
1930-31  Glenelg def West Torrens  
1931-32  Sturt 8/97 drew Glenelg  
1932-33  West Torrens 390 def East Torrens 180  
1933-34  East Torrens 303 def West Torrens 107 & 116  
1934-35  East Torrens 336 def Adelaide 196  
1935-36  West Torrens 320 & 6/66 def Sturt 155  
1936-37  West Torrens 191 def East Torrens 186  
1937-38 World War II*  
1941-42 World War II**  
1946-47 Sturt 4/271 def Kensington 270  
1947-48  Glenelg 222 & 4/49 def Sturt 153  
1948-49  Sturt 28 & 2/53 def West Torrens 154  
1949-50  Sturt 322 and 3/144 def University 228  
1950-51  Sturt 223 & 3/22 def Glenelg 219  
1951-52  Glenelg 249 def Sturt 141 & 1/247  
1952-53  Kensington 327 def Sturt 323  
1953-54  Glenelg 321 def Sturt 185 & 8/188  
1954-55  West Torrens 347 def Port Adelaide 176 & 4/122  
1955-56  Sturt 121 & 191 def Woodville 103 & 3/55  
1956-57  West Torrens 262 def Woodville 236 & 4/38  
1957-58  West Torrens 231 & 159 def Woodville 132 & 6/97  
1958-59  Adelaide 348 def West Torrens 310  
1959-60  Kensington 296 def Prospect 156 & 3/130  
1960-61  Prospect 258 def Kensington 238  
1961-62  West Torrens 241 def Prospect 200  
1962-63  Prospect 374 def Glenelg 318  
1963-64  Prospect 477 & 6/124 def West Torrens  
1964-65  Kensington 9/374dec def Woodville 234 & 0/82  
1965-66  Woodville 310 def Glenelg 287  
1966-67  Prospect 137 & 7/277 def Glenelg 106  
1967-68  Port Adelaide 96 & 181 def Prospect 53 & 4/42  
1968-69  Prospect 530 def West Torrens 103  
1969-70  Prospect 315 & 3/75 def East Torrens 290  
1970-71  Prospect 343 & 1/75 def Teachers College 155  
1971-72  Kensington 272 def Prospect 208  
1972-73  Kensington 123 & 3/116 def Prospect 83  
1973-74  Glenelg 6/185 def Adelaide 169  
1974-75  Adelaide 0/85 def East Torrens 52  
1975-76  East Torrens 9/260 d def Student Teachers 118 and 2/96  
1976-77  Salisbury 148 & 5/147 def Kensington 87  
1977-78  Woodville 191 & 4/64 def West Torrens 177 and 77  
1978-79  Sturt 195 def Kensington 122  
1979-80  Kensington 4/260 def Woodville 256  
1980-81  Salisbury 346 def Woodville 280  
1981-82  Salisbury 7/240 def West Torrens 235  
1982-83  Kensington 8/199 def Salisbury 129  
1983-84  Salisbury 189 def Sturt 158  
1984-85  East Torrens 8/315 def Sturt 291  
1985-86  Kensington 1/189 def Glenelg 153  
1986-87  Salisbury 9/274 dec def Sturt 272  
1987-88  Salisbury 8/395 dec def West Torrens 5/392  
1988-89  Salisbury 2/195 def Adelaide 194  
1989-90  Sturt 8/265 def West Torrens 262  
1990-91  East Torrens 9/441 def West Torrens 317  
1991-92  Salisbury 540 def East Torrens 368  
1992-93  University 331 def East Torrens 165  
1993-94  Salisbury 4/269 def Adelaide 266 Darren Lehmann (S) 94
1994-95  University 6/230 def West Torrens 229 Ben David (UNI) 8/65
1995-96  Tea Tree Gully 155 def Adelaide 154 Peter McIntyre (TTG) 6/34
1996-97  Kensington 5/171 def Glenelg 167   Chris Mc Gowan (K) 2/34 and 29
1997-98  University 203 def Tea Tree Gully 126 Mike Smith (UNI) 5/58 and 23
1998-99  Adelaide 198 def East Torrens 186 Chris Davies (AD) 87
1999-00  Kensington 212 def West Torrens 198 Ben Higgins (WT) 107
2000-01  Prospect 170 def Adelaide 120 Joel Southam (PR) 51* and 3/32
2001-02  Kensington 9/519 def Sturt 159 Jason Morgan (K) 244
2002-03  Kensington 3/369 def Glenelg 367 Dean Waugh (K) 160*
2003-04  Adelaide 333 def Tea Tree Gully 291 Ben Johnson (AD) 131 and 4/91
2004-05  Northern Districts 185 & 3/86 outright def
Adelaide 118 & 151
Ryan Harris (ND) 6/45 and 5/49
2005-06  Sturt 164 & 90 def Adelaide 145 Glenn Ashmead (ST) 3/29 and 25
2006-07  West Torrens 305 def Kensington 136 Wes Thomas (WT) 108 and 1/23
2007-08  Woodville 3/272 def West Torrens 270 Ken Skewes (WD) 122* and 5/54
2008-09  Woodville 9/272 def Northern Districts 231 Daniel Harris (WD) 44 and 3/30
2009-10 Sturt 8/261 defeated Northern Districts 158 Dylan Thomson (ST) 6/66 and 55*
2010-11 Kensington 9/236 defeated Sturt 168 Jake Brown (KEN) 5/49
2011-12 Woodville 164 and 1/118 defeated West Torrens 77 Ken Skewes (WOOD) 6/17
2012-13 Glenelg 238 defeated East Torrens 112 Cullen Bailey (GLE) 71
2013-14 Port Adelaide 8/170 defeated Tea Tree Gully 166 Nicholas Benton (PA) 6/61

 

*From 1937-38 to 1940-41, after each team had played each opponent once, the programme was divided into a top four and the rest. The top four teams met each other in the final 3 rounds, but these were not finals as the team leading after all matches was awarded the premiership.

** Remainder of programs abandoned 16 Feb 1942

 

A Grade limited over competitions

 

One Day Cup Premiers and award winners
Season One Day Cup Rob Zadow medallist Fred Godson medallist 
1967-68 Woodville    
1968-69 Prospect    
1969-70 Glenelg    
1970-71 East Torrens    
1971-72 West Torrens    
1972-73 Prospect    
1973-74 Prospect    
1974-75 Glenelg    
1975-76 (Discontinued)    
1986-87 Sturt    
1987-88 Salisbury    
1988-89 West Torrens   David Hookes (West Torrens)
1989-90 Glenelg    
1990-91 East Torrens   Neil Plummer (East Torrens)
1991-92 Salisbury   Tim Harms (Glenelg)
1992-93 Kensington   Michael Smith (East Torrens)
1993-94 West Torrens   Noel Fielke (Salisbury)
1994-95 Sturt   Darren Webber (University) /
Ben Johnson (Adelaide)
1995-96 Adelaide   Jamie McPhee (Kensington)
1996-97 Glenelg   Gavin Wills (Adelaide Turf)
1997-98 Prospect Jeff Vaughan 91 David Ritossa (Sturt)
1998-99 Woodville Daniel Harris 65* Dean Waugh (Kensington)
1999-00 Northern Districts Anthony Heidrich 69* and 2/16 Peter Cameron (Northern Districts) /
Ben Johnson (Adelaide) /
Barry Steele (Kensington)
2000-01 Sturt James Orchard 104 Darren Lehmann (Northern Districts)
2001-02 Tea Tree Gully Travis Borlace 66* and 1/22 Wes Thomas (Tea Tree Gully)
2002-03 Tea Tree Gully Gary Wright 53 and 1/16 Lachlan Stephens (Adelaide) /
Dean Waugh (Kensington)
2003-04 West Torrens Mark Harrity 5/21 Ashley Williams (Woodville)
2004-05 Glenelg Warrick Stanborough 2/23 and 12* Mark Cosgrove (Northern Districts) /
David Fitzgerald (Glenelg) /
Ken Skewes (Woodville)
2005-06 Kensington Jake Brown 47 and 1/20 Daniel Harris (Woodville)
2006-07 Kensington Mark Cleary 4/43 and 63 Ryan Harris (Northern Districts)
2007-08 Sturt Cameron Borgas 35 and 1/16 Blake Lenthall (Adelaide)
2008-09 Glenelg Alex Carey 64* Jason Borgas (Sturt)
2009-10 Kensington     Andrew Frick (ND) 5/41 Jason Borgas (Sturt)
2010-11 Glenelg Tom Plant (GLEN) 91* and 2/23 Sam McNally (Woodville)
2011-12 Tea Tree Gully Travis Head (TTG) 60 James Hilditch (Kensington)
2012-13 Tea Tree Gully Timothy Evans (TTG) 81* and 1/33 Timothy Evans (Tea Tree Gully)
2013-14 Tea Tree Gully Tim Davey (TTG) 57 Tom Andrews (Woodville)

 

 

Twenty20 Premierships
Season Club
2004-05   Northern Districts
2005-06   Sturt
2006-07   Kensington
2007-08   Tea Tree Gully
2008-09   Port Adelaide
2009-10 Northern Districts
2010-11 Sturt
2011-12 Tea Tree Gully
2012-13 Tea Tree Gully
2013-14 Tea Tree Gully

 

 

Lower Grade Premierships

 

B, C, D and E Grade Premierships
Season B Grade C Grade D Grade E Grade
1923-24 Sturt      
1924-25  Port Adelaide      
1925-26  East Torrens      
1926-27  Hawthorn      
1929-30  Sturt      
1930-31  Hawthorn      
1931-32  Hawthorn      
1932-33  West Torrens      
1933-34  West Torrens      
1934-35  West Torrens      
1935-36  Sturt      
1936-37  Prospect      
1939-40  Sturt      
1946-47  Sturt      
1947-48  Sturt      
1948-49  Sturt      
1949-50  Glenelg Woodville    
1950-51  Sturt Sturt    
1951-52  Port Adelaide Woodville    
1952-53  Glenelg Prospect    
1953-54  Woodville Prospect    
1954-55  Woodville Port Adelaide    
1955-56  PAC West Torrens    
1956-57  Adelaide Glenelg    
1957-58  West Torrens Sturt    
1958-59  Adelaide Adelaide    
1959-60  Adelaide Adelaide    
1960-61  Kensington Adelaide    
1961-62  Kensington University    
1962-63  East Torrens East Torrens    
1963-64  Port Adelaide Glenelg    
1964-65  Glenelg Glenelg    
1965-66  Port Adelaide Glenelg    
1966-67  Glenelg East Torrens    
1967-68  Glenelg West Torrens    
1968-69  Sturt Sturt    
1969-70  University Kensington    
1970-71  University University Black    
1971-72  Port Adelaide Prospect    
1972-73  Port Adelaide West Torrens    
1973-74  Adelaide University White    
1974-75  Kensington Glenelg    
1975-76  Kensington Sturt Kensington  
1976-77  Sturt Kensington Kensington  
1977-78  Student Teachers Student Teachers Glenelg  
1978-79  Sturt Kensington Kensington  
1979-80  Woodville University White West Torrens  
1980-81  Prospect Prospect West Torrens  
1981-82  Kensington University White West Torrens  
1982-83  Kensington Adelaide Prospect  
1983-84  University Prospect Sturt  
1984-85  Sturt Prospect Prospect  
1985-86  East Torrens Prospect Sturt  
1986-87  Adelaide Glenelg Port Adelaide  
1987-88  Salisbury West Torrens Glenelg  
1988-89  Salisbury Glenelg Glenelg  
1989-90  Adelaide Elizabeth Adelaide University
1990-91  Sturt Sturt Prospect University
1991-92  Kensington Kensington East Torrens Glenelg
1992-93  Sturt Adelaide Adelaide Southern District
1993-94  Sturt Salisbury Kensington Kensington 
1994-95  Prospect Sturt East Torrens  
1995-96  West Torrens Kensington Glenelg  
1996-97  Sturt Sturt Prospect  
1997-98  Prospect Kensington Adelaide  
1998-99  Kensington Southern District Sturt  
1999-00  Adelaide Kensington Adelaide  
2000-01  Sturt Sturt Sturt  
2001-02  University Adelaide Kensington  
2002-03  West Torrens Sturt Kensington  
2003-04  Glenelg West Torrens University  
2004-05  Sturt West Torrens Adelaide  
2005-06  Northern Districts Sturt Northern Districts  
2006-07  Adelaide West Torrens Glenelg  
2007-08  West Torrens West Torrens Glenelg  
2008-09  Tea Tree Gully Sturt Glenelg  
2009-10 Northern Districts Southern District University  
2010-11 Southern District Woodville Adelaide University  
2011-12 Northern Districts Glenelg Kensington  
2012-13 West Torrens East Torrens East Torrens  
2013-14 Kensington Glenelg Tea Tree Gully  

 

Notes:
1982/83 - West End sponsorship began

1993/94 - Title of 'District cricket' changed to 'Grade cricket'

2005/06 - Senior competition referred to as the 'XXXX Gold' competition

2011/12 - Senior competition referred to as the 'West End' competition

 

Spirit of Cricket

Several seasons ago Cricket Australia launched a number of spirit of cricket initiatives. In line with these initiatives, the SACA launched three club Awards - one for senior men’s, one for senior women’s and one for junior boys

  • Umpires awarded points out of 10 to each team in every minor round game, taking into account issues such as:-
    The team captains control of players
  • Upholding the traditions of the game
  • Language
  • Sportsmanship
  • Attitude towards umpires

 

Spirit of Cricket award
Season Senior Club Junior Club Women's
2003-04  Adelaide  Tea Tree Gully  
2004-05  Woodville Tea Tree Gully Port Adelaide
2005-06  Sturt  West Torrens Northern Districts
2006-07  Glenelg East Torrens Flinders University
2007-08  Adelaide East Torrens East Torrens
2008-09  West Torrens East Torrens East Torrens
2009-10 Port Adelaide Woodville Prospect
2010-11 Southern District Woodville Southern District
2012-13 Adelaide West Torrens West Torrens
2013-14 Southern District Port Adelaide Kensington