Bradman Medal

Bradman Medal Presentation 2013/14

03-110314 Bradman Medal poster

 

The evening includes the awarding of the prestigious Bradman Medal for the most outstanding player in the West End A Grade competition, whilst the Karen Rolton Medal will be awarded to the best performed player in the Women’s A Grade competition.

A number of other important men’s and women’s grade medals highlighting outstanding individual performances throughout the season are presented, along with the announcement of the prestigious Grade Cricket Team of the Year.

The evening also provides a wonderful opportunity to reminisce with team mates, opponents and past legends at grade cricket’s premier event.

For information please contact your club secretary.

 

 

 

 

History of the Bradman Medal

During season 1957-1958, three members of the South Australian Cricket Umpires Association - umpires John McMenamin, Jack Kierse and Gordon Seymour - were enjoying a quiet drink after a SACUA meeting when the idea of an award for the best ‘A‘ Grade District cricketer was proposed.

The original award, first made at the conclusion of season 1958-1959, was based on one vote per game for the best player during an ‘A’ Grade match. The first presentation dinner was held at the Seven Stars hotel in Angas street, Adelaide, and was attended by approximately 30 umpires. Votes were counted during the dinner, and at the conclusion of the count, joint winners Ian McLachlan and Brian Quigley were announced.

Neither of the winners were in attendance and taxis were sent to their homes to bring them to dinner to receive their award.

During season 1976-1977 it was decided that this award should be renamed 'the Bradman medal'. When approached for his approval, “The Don” agreed and said that he would be honoured to have the award named after him.

The presentation of this prestigious medal has continued and is recognised as the pinnacle individual award for Grade cricket in South Australia.

“The ‘A’ Grade cricketer who polls the highest number of votes cast by each umpire”
The factors that govern the award comprise:

  • Actual cricket ability displayed
  • Attitude towards the game
  • Demeanour, behaviour and dress

  

Bradman medallists

Season

Winner/s (club)

1958-59

Ian McLachlan (Sturt) / Brian Quigley (University)

1959-60 

Graeme Hole (Glenelg)

1960-61 

John Lill (Sturt)

1961-62 

John Halbert (Sturt)

1962-63 

John Lill (Sturt)

1963-64 

Jack Carr (West Torrens)

1964-65 

John Halbert (Sturt)

1965-66 

John Lill (Sturt)

1966-67 

David David (University)

1967-68 

Kevin McCarthy (Glenelg)

1968-69 

Robert O’Shannassy (University)

1969-70 

Roy Stratfold (East Torrens)

1970-71 

Brian Hurn (Kensington)

1971-72 

Graham Stanford (West Torrens)

1972-73 

Roy Stratfold (East Torrens)

1973-74 

Andrew Sincock (Teachers College)

1974-75 

David Hookes (West Torrens)

1975-76 

Brian Hurn (Kensington)

1976-77 

Kevin Griffiths (University)

1977-78

Dean Smith (West Torrens)

1978-79 

Steve Gentle (Adelaide) / David Lovell (Kensington)

1979-80 

Robert O’Shannassy (University)

1980-81 

Robert O’Shannassy (University) / Geoffrey Hall (Glenelg)

1981-82 

Peter Herbert (East Torrens)

1982-83 

Peter Brinsley (Kensington) / Don O’Connor (East Torrens) / Garry Davis (University)

1983-84 

Andrew Sincock (Adelaide)

1984-85 

Mark England (Prospect)

1985-86 

James Pyke (West Torrens)

1986-87 

Hadyn Smart (Port Adelaide)

1987-88 

Paul Nobes (West Torrens)

1988-89 

Sam Parkinson (Kensington)

1989-90 

Peter Gladigau (Glenelg)

1990-91 

Brian MacFadyen (Port Adelaide)

1991-92 

Tim Harms (Glenelg)

1992-93 

Daniel Marsh (Sturt)

1993-94 

Martin Faull (Tea Tree Gully)

1994-95 

Anthony Heidrich (Salisbury)

1995-96 

Ben Johnson (Adelaide)

1996-97 

Shane Martin (Glenelg)

1997-98 

Ben Hook (Adelaide)

1998-99 

Anthony Heidrich (Northern Districts) / Adam Polkinghorne (East Torrens)

1999-00 

John Lee (Kensington)

2000-01 

Mike Smith (University)

2001-02 

Tim Haysman (Sturt)

2002-03 

Ryan Harris (Northern Districts)

2003-04 

Shane Deitz (Southern District)

2004-05 

Ben Johnson (Adelaide)

2005-06 

Luke Williams (Adelaide)

2006-07 

Ben Hook (Glenelg)

2007-08 

Luke Williams (Adelaide)

2008-09 

Matthew Weeks (Port Adelaide)

2009-10

Luke Williams (Adelaide)

2010-11

Chadd Sayers (Woodville)

2011-12

Sam Raphael (Adelaide)

2012-13

Sam Miller (Prospect)

2013-14 Jake Brown (Kensington)

 

Bradman Medal Team Award

In addition to the Bradman Medal, the SACA also presents the Bradman Medal Team Award to the club that accrues the most Bradman Medal votes

 

Bradman Medal Team Award

Season

Club

Season

Club

Season

Club

1973-74 

Adelaide 

1986-87

Sturt

2000-01

Adelaide

1974-75 

Adelaide

1987-88 

Salisbury

2001-02 

University

1975-76 

East Torrens

1988-89 

Kensington

2002-03

Kensington

1976-77 

Sturt

1989-90 

Glenelg

2003-04 

Tea Tree Gully

1977-78 

West Torrens

1990-91

East Torrens

2004-05

Adelaide

1978-79 

Sturt

1991-92 

Salisbury 

2005-06 

Sturt

1979-80 

University

1992-93

East Torrens

2006-07 

West Torrens

1980-81 

West Torrens

1993-94

Tea Tree Gully 

2007-08 

Adelaide/Woodville

1981-82 

Glenelg

1994-95

West Torrens

2008-09

Sturt

1982-83 

Kensington

1995-96 

University 

2009-10 

Sturt

1983-84 

Glenelg

1996-97 

Glenelg

2010-11

Sturt

1984-85 

Woodville

1997-98

Tea Tree Gully

2011-12

Woodville

1985-86

Glenelg

1998-99 

Kensington

2012-13

Tea Tree Gully

 

 

1999-00

 Adelaide

2013-14

Tea Tree Gully